top of page

Privacy Policy

NOTICE: This description provides details on how medical information about you may be used and disclosed, as well as how you can access this information. Please review it thoroughly.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) mandates the proper confidentiality of all medical and dental records, as well as other individual health information used or disclosed by us in any format, including electronically, on paper, or orally. This act grants patients significant rights to understand and control how their health data is employed. Violations of Protected Health Information (PHI) under HIPAA can result in penalties.

Our Notice of Privacy Practices outlines how we might use and share your Protected Health Information (PHI) for treatment, payment, or healthcare operations (TPO). It also includes other purposes that are permitted or mandated by law. Additionally, it provides details about your rights to access and oversee your protected health information. "Protected health information" encompasses any data about you, including demographic data, which may identify you and pertains to your past, present, or future physical or mental health, and any associated health care services.

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information: Your PHI can be used and shared by your doctor, our office personnel, and others outside our office who are part of your care and treatment. This facilitates the provision of health care services to you, covers your health care bills, supports our practice's operations, and caters to any other lawful requirements.

Various sections explain in more detail how your PHI may be used in situations like treatment, payment, and healthcare operations, among others.

You can always revoke your authorization in writing, with certain stipulations.

Your Rights: A comprehensive list follows that describes your rights regarding your protected health information.

Complaints: If you believe that we have violated your privacy rights, you can lodge a complaint with us or the Secretary of Health and Human Services. File a complaint with us by informing our privacy officer at our office via our primary contact number. Rest assured, we won't retaliate against you for registering a complaint.

This Notice is valid from the date it was published.

For further queries regarding our privacy practices:

Privacy Officer
Precise Mind Behavioral Health, LLC
216 E Pine St.
Pinedale, WY 82941
Phone: (307) 200-7002

bottom of page